Website Privacy Policy

Personal information collected by Halo Nation Training Pty Ltd (HaloNT) is handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (QLD) ("the Act"). This Privacy Statement describes the ways in which HaloNT deals with personal information and other data collected through HaloNT websites.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Act as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. Personal Information includes, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and passport numbers.

There are circumstances in which, under the Act, information about an individual is not considered to be Personal Information, including: when it relates to a person who has been dead for more than 30 years; and when it is contained in a publicly available publication.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information provided by you

HaloNT has a privacy statement setting out how personal information is handled.

HaloNT encourages feedback on its website and services. Users should contact feedback@halont.edu.au with feedback. Users must provide HaloNT with a valid email address for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and your name and email address will not be added to any mailing list by HaloNT.

Information that you disclose in online forums or other interactive media is considered by HaloNT and the common law to be public information and may therefore not be subject to protection under the Act.

Automatic collection of personal information

HaloNT may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a Cookie or other automated means including server logs. A Cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer's hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. The information collected by HaloNT through Cookies and other means may include: your server address; your domain name; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; the type of browser you used. You may choose to disallow Cookies through your web browser settings.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided by you to HaloNT will be used by HaloNT for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose. HaloNT is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites external to HaloNT.

The information that is automatically collected during each visit to a HaloNT website is aggregated by HaloNT with similar logged information. This aggregated information may be published by HaloNT in internal reports to assist HaloNT identify patterns of website usage and to improve and maintain the service of HaloNT websites and any services offered. Aggregated information does not identify individual users and does not include personal information.

HaloNT will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law. HaloNT may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person.

Personal information collected through HaloNT websites which is no longer required by HaloNT and which need not be retained by law will be destroyed.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information held by HaloNT. You can also request amendment to that information if you believe that it is incorrect or make complaints about the information handling practices of HaloNT or breaches of your privacy by HaloNT.

Access and amendment requests, complaints and other privacy enquiries should be directed to: PO Box 2989
MC BURLEIGH HEADS QLD 4220
Tel: 1300 HALONT (1300 425 668)
E-mail : info@halont.edu.au