Privacy Guidelines

Halo Nation Training (HaloNT) does not have responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1988, but has elected to apply the principles as though it does.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

HaloNT collects information required to acquit its responsibilities as a Registered Training Organisation (RTO), including names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. An RTO is also required to request and collect information relating to trainees to address the RTO’s Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS) reporting requirements. Additional information may be requested to complete Training Plans and Logbooks, Assessment materials, Recognition of Prior Learning processes and Verification of Competency assessments.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, HaloNT will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party. Personal Information may also be obtained from interviews, correspondence, telephone and facsimile contact, or email. Personal Information is collected for the primary purpose of providing our services to trainees and providing reporting information to our regulators. HaloNT may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

HaloNT will only collect Personal Information where appropriate and encourages the owner of the information to seek clarification as to why the information has been collected and how it is to be used.

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. HaloNT does not collect sensitive information except where required by legislation or regulatory reporting requirements to acquit its responsibility as an RTO.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by HaloNT for a minimum of 7 years.

NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

HaloNT will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

This Policy may change from time to time. Our Privacy Policy is available at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it.

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

HaloNT encourages all concerned parties to contact our office with any complaints, queries, or requests for information access:

  • PO Box 2989
  • MC BURLEIGH HEADS QLD 4220
  • Tel: 1300 HALONT (1300 425 668)
  • E-mail : info@halont.edu.au